Business or Tourist Visas for Vietnam

PLEASE NOTE: You will be required to submit your passport to the consulate. You will NOT have access to your passport until the visa process is finished by the consulate. Please plan accordingly. The consulate will not release your passport until the visa process is finished. If you would like us to process your visa without using your passport, please follow the instructions below, and contact us to let us know as soon as possible.

ATTENTION: Foreign consulates do not accept demands from travelers. They do not work around a traveler’s time-frame, and may request additional documents not listed in the general instructions at any given time and circumstance without notice.

STEP 1

Fill out your ONLINE forms and gather your required documents outlined below.

GATHER DOCUMENTS

Follow the instructions below. Pay close attention to the important notices!

STEP 2

Come to our office so we can review, sort, prepare your documents and take your photo.

COME IN TO OUR OFFICE

If you already have your own passport-type photos, bring them with you. Otherwise we will take your photos.

STEP 3

Your visa application will be submitted to the foreign consulate the next business day.

SUBMIT APPLICATION

Should any additional requirements or demands from the consulate arise, we will communicate it to you immediately after we leave the consulate lobby.

STEP 4

We will collect your passport and visa from the consulate on the day scheduled by the consulate.

RECEIVE DOCUMENTS

Your visa & any other original documents will be at our office available for  pick up on the same day they are released by the consulate or shipped if requested.

Follow These Instructions to Obtain a Visa for Vietnam

FORMS must be typed-in and signed by hand, but they CANNOT be hand-written

DO NOT ship your documents to our office without first communicating with us.

DO NOT ship your materials for 8AM delivery unless instructed to do so.

Visa Requirements

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Vietnam
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count)
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

  • CLICK HERE for the visa application form. The form must be completed ONLINE, printed and signed
  • CLICK HERE to print and sign the Work Order Form & Terms of Service

Note: The visa application form must be typed-in ONLINE and signed by hand. They CANNOT be hand-written.

  • Professional passport-type photographs: 2
    • Recent photo taken within the previous 6 months
    • Mouth-closed, neutral expression
  • Copy of round trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead
  • If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it to us as an attachment and we will be glad to print it for you at our office
Type of visa Validity Processing Consulate fee Service fee
Single entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $70 $150
2 – 3 Business days $100 $195
Multiple entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $125 $150
2 – 3 Business days $155 $195
Single entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $100 $150
2 – 3 Business days $130 $195
Multiple entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $150 $150
2 – 3 Business days $180 $195
Multiple entry 1 year 5 – 7 Business days $185 $150
2 – 3 Business days $215 $195
  • Maximum validity refers to the period over which you are allowed to enter a given country
  • Processing times below are based on the Vietnamese consulate business days: Monday through Friday only. Saturday, Sunday, Vietnamese and US Holidays do NOT count as business days

Our Service Fees INCLUDE:

  • Credit card payment fees
  • Tracking the visa status (emails and phone call follow ups)
  • 1 submission and 1 pick-up visit to the consulate
Shipping documents back to you:

  • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope
  • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you
  • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info
  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Vietnam
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count)
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

  • CLICK HERE for the visa application form. The form must be completed ONLINE, printed and signed
  • CLICK HERE to print and sign the Work Order Form & Terms of Service

Note: The visa application form must be typed-in ONLINE and signed by hand. They CANNOT be hand-written.

  • Professional passport-type photographs: 2
    • Recent photo taken within the previous 6 months
    • Mouth-closed, neutral expression
  • Copy of round trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead
  • If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it to us as an attachment and we will be glad to print it for you at our office
A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Vietnam is required. The letter must be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Vietnam, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must include the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.), the dates of the visit, and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Vietnam
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa)
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Vietnam
A business letter from the US employer. The letter must be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Vietnam, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must include the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Vietnam
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. multiple entry business visa)
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Vietnam
  • Please click here for a sample of a Business Letter
Type of visa Validity Processing Consulate fee Service fee
Single entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $70 $150
2 – 3 Business days $100 $195
Multiple entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $125 $150
2 – 3 Business days $155 $195
Single entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $100 $150
2 – 3 Business days $130 $195
Multiple entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $150 $150
2 – 3 Business days $180 $195
Multiple entry 1 year 5 – 7 Business days $185 $150
2 – 3 Business days $215 $195
  • Maximum validity refers to the period over which you are allowed to enter a given country
  • Processing times below are based on the Vietnamese consulate business days: Monday through Friday only. Saturday, Sunday, Vietnamese and US Holidays do NOT count as business days

Our Service Fees INCLUDE:

  • Credit card payment fees
  • Tracking the visa status (emails and phone call follow ups)
  • 1 submission and 1 pick-up visit to the consulate
Shipping documents back to you:

  • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope
  • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you
  • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info

  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Vietnam
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count)
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

  • CLICK HERE for the visa application form. The form must be completed ONLINE, printed and signed
  • CLICK HERE to print and sign the Work Order Form & Terms of Service

Note: The visa application form must be typed-in ONLINE and signed by hand. They CANNOT be hand-written

  • Professional passport-type photographs: 2
    • Recent photo taken within the previous 6 months
    • Mouth-closed, neutral expression
  • Copy of round trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead
  • If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it to us as an attachment and we will be glad to print it for you at our office
  • Your original permanent resident card (green card), I-94, I-20, or advance parole originals
Type of visa Validity Processing Consulate fee Service fee
Single entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $70 $150
2 – 3 Business days $100 $195
Multiple entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $125 $150
2 – 3 Business days $155 $195
Single entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $100 $150
2 – 3 Business days $130 $195
Multiple entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $150 $150
2 – 3 Business days $180 $195
  • Maximum validity refers to the period over which you are allowed to enter a given country
  • Processing times below are based on the Vietnamese consulate business days: Monday through Friday only. Saturday, Sunday, Vietnamese and US Holidays do NOT count as business days

Our Service Fees INCLUDE:

  • Credit card payment fees
  • Tracking the visa status (emails and phone call follow ups)
  • 1 submission and 1 pick-up visit to the consulate
Shipping documents back to you:

  • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope
  • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you
  • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info
  • Your passport MUST be valid for AT LEAST 6 MONTHS, counting from the day you leave Vietnam
  • Your passport MUST contain at least ONE blank, completely clear “VISAS” page (Amendments and Endorsement pages do not count)
  • Your passport MUST be signed and in good condition. The consulate staff may reject your passport if they find it to be in damaged condition, even if you don’t think that’s the case

Click here if your passport does NOT meet ALL of these requirements.

  • CLICK HERE for the visa application form. The form must be completed ONLINE, printed and signed
  • CLICK HERE to print and sign the Work Order Form & Terms of Service

Note: The visa application form must be typed-in ONLINE and signed by hand. They CANNOT be hand-written.

  • Professional passport-type photographs: 2
    • Recent photo taken within the previous 6 months
    • Mouth-closed, neutral expression
  • Copy of round trip or cruise-line tickets or tentative itinerary, printed from online vendor or travel agency letterhead
  • If you have trouble printing your form or itinerary, you are welcome to email it to us as an attachment and we will be glad to print it for you at our office
  • Your original permanent resident card (green card), I-94, I-20, or advance parole originals
A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in Vietnam is required. The letter must be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Vietnam, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must include the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.), the dates of the visit, and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Vietnam
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa)
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Vietnam
A business letter from the US employer. The letter must be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Consulate of Vietnam, Visa Section”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above) and stamped with the company seal. The business letter must include the following information:

  • Personal information of the applicant: name, gender, date of birth, passport details, and job title
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in Vietnam
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (ie. multiple entry business visa)
  • State who will bear the costs of the applicant’s accommodations in Vietnam
  • Please click here for a sample of a Business Letter
Type of visa Validity Processing Consulate fee Service fee
Single entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $70 $150
2 – 3 Business days $100 $195
Multiple entry 1 month 5 – 7 Business days $125 $150
2 – 3 Business days $155 $195
Single entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $100 $150
2 – 3 Business days $130 $195
Multiple entry 3 months 5 – 7 Business days $150 $150
2 – 3 Business days $180 $195
  • Maximum validity refers to the period over which you are allowed to enter a given country
  • Processing times below are based on the Vietnamese consulate business days: Monday through Friday only. Saturday, Sunday, Vietnamese and US Holidays do NOT count as business days

Our Service Fees INCLUDE:

  • Credit card payment fees
  • Tracking the visa status (emails and phone call follow ups)
  • 1 submission and 1 pick-up visit to the consulate
Shipping documents back to you:

  • Please provide us a return method for return shipments, such as an air-bill, credit card info, or a prepaid envelope
  • Per your request, we may ship your documents back to you by FedEx only, and add our flat shipping charge to the total fee for the services provided to you
  • Please CLICK HERE to visit our SHIPPING page for more info

For further details, please contact us